Banner
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: PG-13 policy

PG-13 policy 15 Sep 2004 09:00 #9012

  • puzzlegut
  • puzzlegut's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 448
  • Karma: 0
I was wondering if anybody enforced a policy where anyone under 13 cannot attend a PG-13 movie without an adult? We had a parent call a complain over the weekend because their child (don't know how old) was let into a PG-13 movie and they were under 13. I don't think letting someone between 10-12 into a PG-13 movie is as bad as letting someone under 16 into a R movie. We do have a policy when it comes to R movies but I don't think it's really necessary to do the same with PG-13 movies. I was wonder what everyone else does.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 15 Sep 2004 10:11 #9013

  • RoxyVaudeville
  • RoxyVaudeville's Avatar
  • NOW ONLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 895
  • Thank you received: 17
  • Karma: 3
You should point out to anyone who makes a complaint like that, that there is absolutely no restriction imposed on that rating or any rating for that matter. It is just suggested guidance for parents to be able to make a decision on their own.

Tell them to do a little research on the internet about the rating system and they will be enlightened. Remind them that it is a voluntary system self emposed by the movie industry and not law.

While you are not even required to enforce the R or NC-17 ratings, I believe it is in the best interest of the industry, and I would hope for your theatre, that you do. I am very diligent in enforcing the rating system as I believe that I have a responsibility to my community to help maintain a high standard of moral principle.

[This message has been edited by RoxyVaudeville (edited September 16, 2004).]
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 15 Sep 2004 13:05 #9014

  • outaframe
  • outaframe's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: 0
ROXY hit the nail on the head: it's a SUGGESTED age limit, but NOT cast in stone NOR a legal requirement... I advertize PG pictures as "NOT RECOMMENDED for pre-teens," and R pictures as "NOT RECOMMENDED for under age 17."... IF a parent sends their child ANYWAY, I don't refuse them, unless there is something EXTREMELY SEXUAL in the content... I am NOT ABOUT to assume the parent's role as morals monitor for their child, and these SAME pictures WILL be available shortly, un-monitored to ALL on cable, satellite, at Blockbuster, and even for FREE at your local library... For those very rare NC-17 pictures, I have a flat policy of "No One under 18 Admitted."... This has worked with no major problems here since the rating system came along...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 16 Sep 2004 08:22 #9015

  • jimor
  • jimor's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 395
  • Karma: 0
You might also remind complainers that the 'PG' in 'PG-13' means "Parental Guidance" not 'theatre guidance' or 'exhibitor guidance.' It is up to the parents to guide the viewings of their children, not the theatres. This means that parents should acompany their brats when it is time for a movie, and not simply turn them loose on the public to let others be the babby sitter. "As the twig is bent, so grows the tree." It seems that many parents simply don't care how their kids grow up. Sad.
Jim R. (new E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ) member: www.HistoricTheatres.org
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 16 Sep 2004 08:34 #9016

  • puzzlegut
  • puzzlegut's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 448
  • Karma: 0
I know the rating system is only voluntary and is not a law. However, I think most of the public is not aware of that. I guess they just assume we are the local babysitter and we are suppose to watch after their kids.

I don't think a PG-13 policy is necessary since I doubt anyone under 10 will come to the theater by themselves. And I don't think letting 11 or 12 year olds into the movie is that bad.

We do have an R policy. I know some parents are happy about this. About the only problem I can recall is that a group of kids came in and had a note signed by one of the parents taking responsiblity for all the kids. One of the kids mother called and complained because she didn't want her kid to see that movie and was mad that the other mother said it was okay. I think the woman should have taken up her situation with the other mother and her own kid instead of complaining to us.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 16 Sep 2004 16:22 #9017

How do you card a 13 year old? Most kids don't have state issued ID until at least 15.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 18 Sep 2004 00:10 #9018

  • jacker5
  • jacker5's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 878
  • Thank you received: 6
  • Karma: 7
That whole rating system is ridiculous. It shoudl be used as a guide and followed, no need to police it! Parents should be monitoring there children under 13 on what there doing. Your not there parents they are resposnible. Parents...Stop blaming others on your neglect and start focusing on your children!!!!!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 19 Sep 2004 11:28 #9019

  • Avalon
  • Avalon's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 405
  • Karma: 0
Since I run an art house, “enforcing” the rating system isn’t part of my day. Parents will pop and ask if a film is appropriate, and I give a run-down of what I think, though when we played “Boys Don’t Cry” I ran off a good portion of the teens that wanted to see it. I think the biggest benefit of the rating system is it gives us a tool to use to make sure an adult audience doesn’t have to share the auditorium with a bunch of giggling kids.
We were playing a film that had a fair amount of gay sex. So I was warning the senior contingent what they were about to see. One LOL (little old lady) reached over the counter and took my hand and said, “I’m 83 years old, dear. I doubt there’s much I haven’t seen. I’m sure I’ll be fine.”
Paul Turner
Avalon Cinema
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: PG-13 policy 19 Sep 2004 12:35 #9020

  • Mike
  • Mike's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5056
  • Thank you received: 45
  • Karma: 15
I am always amazed that some girls who like 20 are 12 and boys who lok 12 are 15.

PG means "Parental guidance". Where was the parent when they dropped their kid off? Did they discuss what movie jr. was going to?

How about some PG when the girls pick out their dress mode for movie night? Is that asking too much? Yes.

Michael Hurley
Impresario
Michael Hurley
Impresario
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.189 seconds
attraction attraction
attraction
attraction
attraction
attraction