Banner
Home Forums Movie Theaters The Lobby MoviePass = DOA?
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: MoviePass = DOA?

MoviePass = DOA? 01 Jul 2011 18:37 #36592

  • muviebuf
  • muviebuf's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 686
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Prehaps in the future they should actually consult with the theatres whom they claim were participating before they proceed:

Article 1

Article 2

It appears that the promoters planned to fund this by selling the data from their subscribers to targeted advertisers. When will the American public realize the extent to which their private data is nothing more than a commodity to be bought and sold.
Last Edit: 01 Jul 2011 18:41 by muviebuf.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re: MoviePass = DOA? 01 Jul 2011 20:25 #36598

  • BusyBee
  • BusyBee's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 173
  • Thank you received: 6
  • Karma: 6
Can someone explain how this could even be legal? How would this not force theater owners to violate their contracts with studios? I received a warning letter from one studio when I went over my 2% of allowed passes for a particular film. How am I supposed to keep within my 2% bounds when some other business is passing out passes without consulting me?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
Time to create page: 0.151 seconds
attraction attraction
attraction
attraction
attraction
attraction